Washington| Change
[…] 24. In his opening statement at the formal hearing and in his proposed recommended order, counsel for Petitioner asserted that the act with which Respondent is accused constitutes petit theft. Although Section 812.014(1)(d), Florida Statutes does not exist and its reference in Rule 11B-27.0011(4) is clearly a scrivener's error, the correct citation should refer to Section 812.014(2)(d), Florida Statutes, which addresses the elements which constitute petit theft. The ultimate element of petit theft is theft itself. Theft is defined in the introductory paragraph of Section 812.014 and reads as follows:


    1. A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

      1. Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.

      2. Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.


  25. Thus, to prove that Respondent lacked good moral character, in this instance, Petitioner must clearly prove that Respondent had the intent to take the clothesline without paying for the item. However, the proof is clear that Respondent did not intend to take the merchandise.