Washington| Change
[…] Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  19. The Administrative Complaint charges that Respondent's actions demonstrated a failure to maintain good moral character. Section 943.13(1) Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualities of character expected of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) thereof provides:


    Have a good moral character as determined by the background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.

  20. In his initial certification, Respondent ostensibly met this criterion.


  21. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statues, provides in pertinent part:


    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13 (1)-(10)....


    Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, establishes certain lesser penalties for application in appropriate cases.