STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Twisting" is defined at Section 626.9541(1)(l) as:
Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.
Likewise, Section 626.9521 provides:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to
s. 626.9561 [sic] to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject
to the penalties provided in s. 627.381, Florida Statutes.
(Section 627.381) authorizes the department to, inter alia, impose an administrative fine pursuant to s.
624.4211)
In that regard, unfair competition is defined at Section 626.9541 as, in pari materia: