Washington| Change
[…] Rule 9J-11.012 (8) (a) 5, Fla. Admin. Code.


      3. These rules are not intended to impose the strict requirements for making objections on private persons that the Department has imposed on itself. To do that would limit the ability of members of the public to perfect their standing to challenge local government comprehensive plans. The intent of the Legislature to promote public participation in the process is clearly stated in the Act.

        Section 163.3181, Fla. Stat. provides:


        1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end.


        2. During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing body, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearings as provided herein, provisions for open discussion, communications programs, information services and consideration of and response to public comments.