STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 403.703(10) F.S., defines a "solid waste management facility" to include "any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste." Section 403.703(14), F.S., defines a "volume reduction plant" to include incinerators. A biohazardous waste incinerator is, by statutory definition, a solid waste management facility, and must therefore comply with, Part IV of Chapter 403, F.S.
Section 403.707(1), F.S., states: "No solid waste management facility may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the Department." Section 403.707(6), F.S., states that the Department may issue a construction permit only to a solid waste management facility which "provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters or the atmosphere and which will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified and properly trained personnel." Nothing in this section requires that a biohazardous waste incinerator receive a permit entitled a "solid waste permit," only that it have an "appropriate and currently valid" permit.
Section 403.704(31), F.S., provides that the Department shall: