STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the Hearing Officer found that TSI has provided reasonable assurance that the facility will not cause pollution, and is therefore entitled to a permit. Waken in context, the Hearing Officer's finding is neither unsupported nor irrelevant.
For these reasons, TSI's Exception 4 is rejected. Exception 5
TSI takes exception to the Hearing Officer's conclusion that Hamilton County has standing to maintain this action on the grounds that a county's "concerns" regarding the, proposed project do not amount to the substantial interest required by Section 120.57(1), F.S. Section 120.57(1), F.S., applies "in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency." Section 120.52(12) defines "party" to mean; among other things, "specifically named persons whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding." Section 120.52(13), F.S., defines "person" to include units of government. Under Chapter 120, therefore, a county is clearly authorized to initiate administrative proceedings if its substantial interests are affected by agency action.