STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Recommended Order at page 49. For the following reasons, this conclusion is rejected.
Section 125.01(1), F.S., is a broad grant of powers to counties. Among other things, the statute empowers a county to provide for the prosecution and defense of legal causes on behalf of the county, and to provide and regulate waste and sewage collection and disposal. Nothing in this statute specifically or implicitly grants counties standing as a matter of law to initiate or intervene in administrative proceedings.
Section 403.706(1), F.S., states that counties have "the responsibility and power to provide for the operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs" of its residents, and that "counties shall have the power and authority to adopt ordinances governing the disposal of solid waste generated outside of the county at the county's solid waste disposal facility." Again, nothing in this statute specifically or implicitly grants standing to counties, especially since the proposed facility is neither owned nor operated by the County.
Sections 403.412, 403.916(2), 403.508(4), 403.27(4), and 120.52(12)(d),