STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although I agree that such findings have no probative value, they are supported by competent
substantial evidence. The word "consensus" must be interpreted in this context to mean only that a majority of those citizens expressing opinions to the Hearing Officer opposed the project.
TSI also takes exception to the Hearing Officer's finding that the facility "has the potential to cause some pollution," arguing that this is not based upon competent substantial evidence and that is it irrelevant. Section 403.087, F.S., requires a permit for any stationary installation "which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution." The potential for pollution from a biohazardous waste incinerator is the reason that such facilities must be permitted and must install pollution control devices.