STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hamilton County takes exception to the Hearing Officer's conclusion that the specific permitting requirements of Section 403.707, F.S., do not apply to biohazardous waste incinerators. Hamilton County argues that a biohazardous waste incinerator is, by definition, a solid waste management facility, and that "there has been no application of the detail required under Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, and the applicable rules for a solid waste permit."
To the extent that the Hearing Officer suggests that Part IV of Chapter 403, F.S., applies only to landfills, I agree that this is incorrect. Section 403.703(10) F.S., defines a "solid waste management facility" to include "any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste." Section 403.703(14), F.S., defines a "volume reduction plant" to include incinerators. A biohazardous waste incinerator is, by statutory definition, a solid waste management facility, and must therefore comply with, Part IV of Chapter 403, F.S.