Ohio| Change
[…] because he did not want to subject his wife and children to the publicity of a trial and further court proceedings.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989).


  15. A proceeding to discipline a business license is penal in nature and Petitioner has the burden of proving the charges set forth in the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  16. Section 480.046(1)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Massage to take disciplinary action against a licensee who has been "convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage or to the ability to practice massage. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be a considered a conviction for purposes of this Chapter."


  17. Respondent contends that the evidence of his conviction should not be considered since an Order was entered in June of 1990 which sealed the criminal records pursuant to Section 943.058, Florida Statutes.