STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The same can be said for Sumner. There have been no cases in which a license was issued pursuant to the "deemer provision" of Section 120.60(2).
In the present case, the 90-day time requirement clearly was not met. The sanction or consequence for failure to meet the requirement is clearly stated. The application "shall be deemed approved." The applications at issue are ones for licensure by endorsement, as distinguished from licensure by examination as defined in Section 460.406, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988). Hence the qualifying language of Section 120.60(2), which states "subject to the satisfactory completion of an examination, if required as a prerequisite to licensure, the license shall be issued," does not apply here. The applications filed by Womer and Krakow did not require completion of an examination as a prerequisite to licensure. For these technical reasons, the applications of Womer and Krakow should be granted and the licenses issued.