STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the concept of charging an additional fee in an appropriate case is acceptable and unobjectionable. Only when the extra charge becomes routine and not a compensation for the extraordinary effort involved in examination of voluminous records for possible "confidential" or non-disclosable information, does it become improper.
It has already been determined herein that Section 119.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes a charge for the actual cost of duplication and a reasonable special service charge when the nature or volume of the requested records requires "extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved "
Here, the Department's rule quotes the above cited language and, in addition, defines the term, "extensive", as meaning taking longer than 15 minutes. In an isolated case, 15 minutes would not seem extensive.