STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department may also charge for the cost of mailing the requested records including the cost of the envelope and the postal service charge.
Petitioner has been charged the additional fee, as provided for above, in each case where it has taken Department personnel longer than 15 minutes to locate the requested material, review an extensive number of documents for confidential information, copy it, and refile the originals.
The enabling statute, Section 119.07(l)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the nature or volume of public records requested to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this subsection is such as to require extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, or both, the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service charge, which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the cost incurred for such extensive use or information technology resources or the labor cost of the personnel providing the service that is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency for the clerical and supervisory assistance required, or both. "Information, technology resources" shall have the same meaning as in S. 282.303(10).
On or about February 5, 1990, FILS filed its Petition For Administrative Determination challenging the rule in question which provides for the additional charge on the basis that it: