Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. Since the canal, though a tributary of Sarasota Bay, is not included within the provisions of Rule 17-302.600(3)(c)41, F.A.C., it is not a Class II water body, Chipola Basin Protective Group, Inc., v. DER and Developers Diversified, OGC File No. 88-0857 (DER Final Order dated December 29, 1988), nor is it an OFW pursuant to Rule 17-302.700(8)(i), F.A.C..


  19. Under the provisions of Section 403.813, Florida Statutes, certain activities are exempt from the Department's permitting jurisdiction as outlined in Chapter 403. Section 403.813(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (2) No permit under this chapter, ... shall be required for activities associated with the following types of projects ....

    The performance of maintenance dredging of existing manmade canals, channels, and intake and discharge

    structures where the spoil material is to be removed ..., provided that no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the ..., channels,

    ... to original design specifications and provided controls are utilized to prevent turbidity and prevent toxic or

    deleterious substances from discharging into adjacent waters during maintenance dredging.


  20. In order for the instant case to fall within the provisions of the exemption, the evidence must demonstrate that the channel still exists and is functioning for its originally intended purpose, Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints v. St.