STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But the evidence failed to prove the contention that school grading policy is a clandestine scheme to assure class attendance. Nor is it clear that school boards lack statutory authority to encourage class attendance.
In adopting course performance standards for the physics course young Mr. Muldrow failed and in requiring mastery of 65 percent of these standards, respondent School Board complied with Section 232.2454(2), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:
Each district school board shall adopt student performance standards for each academic program in grades 9 through 12 for which credit toward high school graduation is awarded. The board shall also establish policies as to student mastery of performance standards before credit for a program may be awarded. Teacher observations, classroom assignments, and examinations may be considered appropriate methods of assessing student mastery.
No question was raised as to the substance of the course performance standards themselves. Course contents would, in any case, constitute "curricula" for purposes of Section 120.52(16)(c)5., Florida Statutes (1989).