STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any store, shop or building which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under Chapter 893, or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling or delivery of the same is deemed to be a public nuisance. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes (1989).
It is unlawful to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling or building which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of Chapter 893. Section 893.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes (1989)
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1989) provides in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents. or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the law of this state or of the United States,.. .or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents. or employees have been convicted in any criminal court any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a licenses except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction.