Ohio| Change
[…] 16. Rule 10D-55.104(4), Florida Administrative Code, prohibits any licensee or its employees from representing to a property owner or occupant of a structure that any specific pest is infesting such property when an infestation or strongly supporting evidence thereof does not exist. In this case, strongly supporting evidence did exist that Mr. Mudge's house was infested.


    17. Section 482.226, Florida Statutes reads in pertinent part, as follows:


      When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made for purposes of a real estate transaction, a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a termite or other wood-destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by a licensee or its representative qualified under this measure to perform such inspections. The inspection shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and standards and shall include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms. The inspection findings

      shall be reported to the party requesting the inspection. The report shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and furnished by the licensee. The inspection report shall contain a statement that a notice of the wood-destroying organism inspection has been affixed to the property in accordance with subsection (5) or subsection (6) and shall state the

      location of the notice.