Ohio| Change
[…] Retirement v. Albanese, 455 So.2d 639 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); and Agrico Chemical Company v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979).


    1. The Validity of The Challenged Rules.


  39. The Petitioner has alleged that the Challenged Rules are invalid pursuant to Sections 120.52(8)(b), (c), (d) and (e), Florida Statutes.


  40. Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes: The Petitioners have argued that the Challenged Rules exceed the rule making authority cited for the Challenged Rules, Section 944.09, Florida Statutes.


  41. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent adopt rules relating to:


    1. The rules of conduct to be observed by inmates and the categories of violations according to degrees or levels of severity, as well as the degrees of punishment applicable and appropriate to such violations.

    2. Disciplinary procedures and punishment.

    . . . .

    (e) The operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.

    . . . .

    (r) Such other rules as in the opinion of the department may be necessary for the efficient operation and management of the correctional system.


    The authority to regulate exercise of inmates, absent a consideration of constitutional rights, is encompassed within the authority granted by these subsections of Section 944.09, Florida Statutes.