STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Exercised undue influence on the artist in such a manner as to exploit the artist for financial gain of the licensee or a third party, which includes, but is not limited to, the promoting or selling of services to the artist.
Section 468.410(3), Florida Statutes (1989), reads as follows:
(3) A talent agency shall give each applicant a copy of a contract which lists the services to be provided and the fees to be charged.
The contract shall state that the talent agency is regulated by the department and shall list the address and telephone number of the department.
Section 468.412, Florida Statutes (1989), reads as follows, in pertinent part:
A talent agency shall maintain a record sheet for each booking. This shall be the only required record of placement and shall be kept for a period of 1 year after the date of the last entry in the buyer's file.
Each talent agency shall keep records in which shall be entered:
The name and address of each artist employing such talent agency;
The amount of fees received from each such artist;
The employment in which each such artist is engaged at the time of employing such talent agency and the amount of compensation of the artist in such employment, if any, and the employments subsequently secured by such artist during the term of the contract between the artist and the talent agency and the amount of compensation received by the artist pursuant thereto; and
Other information which the department may require from time to time.
All books, records, and other papers kept pursuant to this act by any talent agency shall be open at all reasonable hours to the inspection of the department and its agents.