Ohio| Change
[…] 25. County Ordinance No. 79-7 purported to amend the application of the requirements of Ordinance No. 74-1, as to lots of one acre or more, conveyed by metes and bounds description, exempting those lots and subdivisions from the provisions of Ordinance 74-1. However, Section 380.0555(9)(a), Florida Statutes, lists the local land development regulations which shall be administered by local governments within the Apalachicola Bay ACSC. Although Ordinance No. 74-1 is included in this list, Ordinance No. 79-7 is not. Further, Section 380.0555(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    If a local government has a provision in its local comprehensive plan or its land development regulations which conflicts with a provision of this paragraph, or has no comparable provision, the provision of this paragraph shall control.