Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the Board merely concluded that Daniel Memorial Hospital was not a "hospital" because the evidence failed to prove that it "[r]egularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment for surgery or obstetrical care "


    24. Section 395.002(6), Florida Statutes, by its unambiguous language, provides that an entity meeting the requirements of Section 395.002(6)(a), Florida Statutes, may be a "hospital" if it meets one of two alternative requirements of Section 395.002(6)(b), Florida Statutes: (1) regularly providing "clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care"; or (2) regularly providing "other definitive medical treatment of similar extent." To the extent that the Board in Daniel Memorial considered and established policy concerning the first alternative requirement, it must adhere to that policy.