STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (3 hours) on December 21, 1987, and from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. (4 1/2 hours) on December 24, 1987. Thereafter, by separate billing, she also billed the Agency, and was paid, for services purportedly rendered from 9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. (3 1/2 hours) on December 21, 1987, and from 10:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. (3 1/2 hours) on December 24, 1987.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Pertinent to this case, Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: 1/
(d) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.
(f) Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.
And, Rule 21O-10.005(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the Board of Nursing may impose disciplinary penalties upon a determination that a licensee:
(e) Is guilty of unprofessional conduct which shall include, but not be limited to: