Ohio| Change
[…] That portion of paragraph 9, paragraph 10, and paragraph 11 are not supported by the Hearing Officer's Findings of Fact and constitute a clearly erroneous application of the law; therefore, those conclusions are rejected. Section 120.57(l)(b)10., Florida Statutes (1989).


  4. Pursuant to Chapter 650, Florida Statutes (1989), the Division of Retirement is the agent for the Federal Social Security Administration and has the responsibility for the collection of FICA taxes from state employees. Section 650.04(2) Florida Statutes provides:


    The contribution imposed by this section shall be collected by deducting the amount of the contribution from wages as and when paid, but failure to make such deduction shall not relieve the employee from liability for such contribution. (emphasis added).


    Rule 22B-3.011(1)(a), F.A.C., Payment of Contributions, provides in pertinent part:


    1. All retirement and Social Security contributions for current services rendered by covered employees shall be paid to the Division of Retirement.