Ohio| Change
[…] For the fiscal year 1984-1985, he earned $60,800.00 in salary. For the fiscal year 1985-1986, he earned $64,172.00 in salary. These four fiscal years are among Petitioner's five highest average annual fiscal years of compensation prior to retirement. Petitioner and Respondent do not dispute the foregoing figures or that those fiscal years and those figures must be calculated into the Petitioner's average final compensation, if fiscal years are used. (Exhibit R-1, which was also Exhibit 4 to Mr. Hunnicut's Deposition, R-4)


  8. Also, pursuant to Section 121.021(24) F.S., "...The payment for accumulated annual leave in excess of 500 hours, and bonuses, whether paid as salary or otherwise, shall not be used in the calculation of average final compensation." Therefore, accumulated annual leave not in excess of 500 hours paid as salary or otherwise may be used in the calculation of average final compensation.