Ohio| Change
[…] Each year used in the calculation of average final compensation shall commence on an annual calendar anniversary of the date of determination of such average final compensation. The payment for accumulated sick leave, accumulated annual leave in excess of 500 hours, and bonuses, whether paid as salary or otherwise, shall not be used in

    the calculation of the average final compensation. (Emphasis supplied)


  18. Section 121.031(1) F.S. (1989), which grants the Division broad rulemaking authority, reads in part as follows:


    The Department of Administration, through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system.


  19. Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Division of Retirement has promulgated Rules 22B-6.001(1), 22B-6.001(6)(a)1., 22B-6.001(15), and 22B- 6.001(28) F.A.C., which read in part (all emphasis supplied):