STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Holds a valid license to practice engi- neering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially identical to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
Petitioner has the burden of establishing his qualifications by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Petitioner does not meet the criteria of Section 471.015(3)(a) because he would not be eligible for examination in Florida. Section 471.013(1)(a) provides as follows:
A person shall be entitled to take an exami- nation for the purpose of determining whether he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:
A graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering;
Is a graduate of an approved engineering technology curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university within the state university system, having been enrolled or having graduated prior to July 1, 1979, and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indi- cating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering; or
Has, in lieu of such education and experi- ence requirements, 10 years or more of active engineering work of a character indicating that the applicant is competent to be placed in responsible charge of engineering. However, this subparagraph does not apply unless such person notifies the department before July 1, 1984, that he was engaged in such work on
July 1, 1981.
The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools or colleges and the courses of study in engineering in such schools and colleges. The rules shall be based on the educational requirements for engineering as defined in s. 471.005. The board may adopt rules providing for the acceptance of the approval and accreditation of schools and courses of study by a nationally accepted accreditation organization.
Pursuant to its delegated authority, the Board has promulgated Rule 21H-20.001(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code, which in pertinent part states:
(b) "Board approved engineering programs" shall mean: