STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ABET does not accredit schools, but only specific programs.
Since 1981 when Chapter 471 underwent sunset review, Florida has required an ABET approved degree, and the Board has considered that any state that has the same experience and examination requirements as Florida, but does not require an ABET approved engineering degree, is not substantially equivalent to Florida under the statute.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
Qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 471.013, has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or
Holds a valid license to practice engi- neering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially identical to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
Petitioner has the burden of establishing his qualifications by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).