Ohio| Change
[…] 29. The legislative intent as expressed in Section 112.3187(2) is to prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee.


  30. Section 112.3187 further provides in pertinent part:


    1. Actions prohibited.-

      1. An agency or independent contractor shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section.

      2. An agency or independent contractor shall not take any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section.

    2. Nature of information disclosed.- The information disclosed under this section shall include:

      1. Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an agency or independent contractor that creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.

      2. Any act or suspected act of malfeasance, misfeasance, or neglect of duty committed by an agency.


  31. In interpreting statutes, the cardinal rule is that where legislative intent is plain and unambiguous, there is no necessity for any construction or interpretation of the statute, and courts need only to give effect to the plain meaning of its terms. State v. Egan, 228 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1973).


  32. Applying that principal to the intent as expressed by the Legislature, it is clear that an employee is included within the term agency. Accordingly, if Petitioner was dismissed from his position as FTS II because he reported neglect of duty on the part of a fellow employee (or a supervisor), he was subject to unlawful discrimination in employment within the meaning of this Act.


  33. In a discrimination case, the burden is on the complaining party to establish a prima facie case of discrimination.