STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (c) The annual permit fee for each sign facing is $25 for 20 lineal feet or less and
$35 for more than 20 lineal feet. A fee may not be prorated for a period less than the
remainder of the permit year to accommodate short-term publicity features; however, a first-year fee may be prorated by payment of an amount equal to one-fourth of the annual
fee for each remaining whole quarter or partial quarter of the permit year which ends on January
15. Applications received after September 30 must include fees for the last quarter of the current year and fees for the succeeding year.
Further Section 479.07(8)a), Florida Statutes, describes the period of the annual permit and the method for keeping current the fee collections where it states:
(8)(a) All licenses and permits expire annually on January 15, and all license and permit renewal fees are required to be submitted to the department by no later than January 15. On or before November 1 of each
year, the department shall send to each permittee a notice of fees due for all permits which were issued to him prior to September 30. Such notice shall list the permits and the permit fees due for each sign facing. The permittee shall, no later than January 1 of each year, advise the department of any additions, deletions, or
errors contained in the notice. Permit tags which are not renewed shall be returned to the department for cancellation by January 15. Permit tags which are not renewed or returned to the department shall be accounted for by the permittee in writing, which writing shall be submitted with the renewal fee payment.
Section 479.07(5)(a), Florida Statutes, describes the issuance of a permit and the verification of that issuance through the furnishing of a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag to be affixed to the sign or pole which supports the sign wherein it is stated:
(5)(a) For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The tag shall be securely attached to the sign facing or, if there is
no facing, on the pole nearest the highway; and it shall be attached in such a manner as
to be plainly visible from the main-traveled way.
The permit will become void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance. If the permittee
fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which
the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the department may not issue a new permit