STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The following definitions apply under this chapter:
A "statement" is:
An oral or written assertion; or
Nonverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by him as an assertion.
A "declarant" is a person who makes a statement.
"Hearsay" is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
Section 90.802, Florida Statutes, provides:
Except as provided by statute, hearsay evi- dence is inadmissible.
Section 90.803, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The provisions of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inad- missible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
* * *
(18) ADMISSIONS: - A statement that is offered against a party and is:
His own statement in either an individual or a represented capacity;
A statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth.
Section 120.58, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: