Washington| Change
[…] 10. The Form U-4 requires the applicant to swear and affirm that the information on the application is true and complete to the best of his knowledge and that false or misleading answers will subject him to administrative

    penalties. The Form U-4 application contains no disclosure of the Department's December 1989, revocation of Petitioner's registration with H. T. Fletcher Securities, Inc., as required by Question 22E.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989).


  12. Section 517.161, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part:


    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:


      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;


      2. Has made a material false statement in the application for registration;


        * * *


        (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person;


        * * *


  13. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provided in part:


    1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state

      . . . unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. . . .


  14. Section 517.301(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part:


    1. It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:


      * * *


      (c) In any matter within the jurisdiction of the department, to . . . make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.

  15. Rule 3E-600.011, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:


    Prima Facie evidence of unworthiness to transact the business of a dealer, investment advisor, principal, or agent in the State of Florida shall include, but not be limited to:


    * * *


    (2) Any injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial or administrative order by any state or federal agency . . . involving a violation of any federal or state securities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder. . . .


  16. Mr.