Washington| Change
[…] 1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:


      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;


      2. Has made a material false statement in the application for registration;


        * * *


        (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person;


        * * *


  13. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provided in part:


    1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state

      . . . unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. . . .


  14. Section 517.301(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part:


    1. It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:


      * * *