Washington| Change
[…] 21. Section 517.12, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. No dealer, associated person, or issue of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state

      . . . unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. . . .

      (5) No dealer or investment advisor shall conduct business from a branch office within

      the state unless the branch office is registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section."


  22. Section 517.311, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:


    1. It is unlawful for any person registered or required to be registered under any section of this chapter to misrepresent that such person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved,

      or that his abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon, by the state or any agency or officer of the state or by the United

      States or any agency or officer of the United States.

    2. It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person in connection with the offer or sale of any investment to obtain money or property by means of:

    (b) A misrepresentation that such a person is sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that such a person's abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon, by the state or any agency or officer of the state or by the United States or any agency or officer of the United States.