Washington| Change
[…] suspension of registration of dealer,

    investment adviser, or associated person.

    1. Registration under 517.12 may be denied . . . if the Department determines thatsuchapplicant . . .

      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;

      2. Has a made a material false statement

        in the application for registration;

        (d) Has made a misrepresentation or false statement to, or concealed any essential or material fact from, any person in the sale of a security to such a person;


  21. Section 517.12, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. No dealer, associated person, or issue of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state

      . . . unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. . . .

      (5) No dealer or investment advisor shall conduct business from a branch office within

      the state unless the branch office is registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section."


  22. Section 517.311, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:


    1. It is unlawful for any person registered or required to be registered under any section of this chapter to misrepresent that such person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved,