Washington| Change
[…] 15. Respondent's acts of excessive corporal punishment within the hearing of her 21 students created a condition harmful to learning, health or safety in the school.


  16. Respondent's acts constituted a violation of the School Board's corporal punishment policy and of its rules on employee conduct.

  17. Respondent's effectiveness as a teacher in the school system has been impaired.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    * * *

    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). ...


  20. Respondent contends that she is subject to dismissal under the provisions of Section 231.36(4)(a), Florida Statutes, but not under the provisions of Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes.