Ohio| Change
[…] 11/ Petitioner has taken the position that Palms West's licensed bed capacity is 95, not 117. It contends that Palms West "reduced, de facto, its licensed bed capacity" by failing to maintain 22 of its licensed beds as "hospital beds," as defined in Section 395.002(7), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 10D-28.152(11) ("accommodation[s] which [are] ready for immediate occupancy, or [are] capable of being made ready for occupancy within 24 hours, excluding provision of staffing, and which conforms to minimum space, equipment, and furnishings standards"). It is true that these 22 beds are now, and have been since they were displaced by the hospital's obstetric unit, out of service. The Hearing Officer, however, disagrees with Petitioner that, in taking these beds out of service, Palms West effectively reduced its licensed bed capacity.