Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioners take exception to the Hearing Officer's rulings on their proposed findings of fact #160 and 161. The Hearing Officer accepted these proposed findings, but ruled that they were "not dispositive of material issues." The proposed findings stated that the Department had not provided the St. Johns River Water Management District (hereinafter the "District") with a copy of the landfill application, and that the District did not provide the Department with an advisory report on the impact of the landfill.


    Section 403.707(4), F.S., states:


    When application for a permit for a Class I or Class II solid waste disposal area is made, it is the duty of the department to provide a copy of the application, within 7 days after filing, to the water management district having jurisdiction where the area is to be located. The water management district shall prepare an advisory report as to the impact on water resources. This report shall contain the district's recommendations as to the disposition of the application and shall be submitted to the department no later than 30 days prior to the deadline for final agency action by the department.


    It is undisputed that the Department did not provide the District with a copy of the application. However, there is no demonstration in the record that this in any way materially affected the outcome of this proceeding.