Ohio| Change
[…] There is no evidence to show that any other landfill project is reasonably expected in this area if this permit is granted and, further, that the area would remain subject to silvi- culture practices for the foreseeable future. There is no evidence that cumulative impacts from other projects would affect this area, and the project, judged on its own merits, assuming the above-found necessary conditions are imposed thereon, is found to be permissible.


  143. Section 403.707, Florida Statutes (1989), concerning solid waste permitting provides at paragraph 6(c) as follows:


The Department may issue a construction permit pursuant to this part only to a solid waste management facility which provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or groundwaters or the atmosphere and which will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified or properly trained personnel. Such facility shall, if neces- sary:

  1. Provide for the most economically feasible, cost effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, storm water, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment

    of public health and the environment.

    The Petitioners apparently contend that the project will not be economically feasible and cost effective as a means of control of the above-named, deleterious effluvia of such a landfill, based upon the Petitioners' view that the land cost is exorbitant.