Ohio| Change
[…] Section 403.702(2) (a), F.S., states that:


    It is declared to be the purpose of this act to: (a) plan for and regulate in the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe manner the storage, collection, transport, separation, processing, recycling and disposal of solid waste. .


    This provision is clearly not a substantive requirement placed upon an applicant, nor is there any mention of an environmentally acceptable site. Rather, it is a general goal to be used in interpretting the statute and in drafting rules to implement the act.


    Section 403.707(6)(c), F.S., provides that a solid waste management facility shall, if necessary:


    Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, storm water, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.


    This provision also lacks any mention of an environmentally acceptable site. In fact, Section 403.707(6), F.S., used to refer to a solid waste "site," but this word was deleted in Chapter 88-130, Laws of Florida. There simply is no