STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] (Glunn deposition Ex. 2) In other words, a risk assessment might be appropriate
-for hydrogen chloride emissions However, there is no requirement for a risk assessment for any chemical that modelling shows will not exceed its NTL.
Bio-Med and the Department take exception to the Hearing Officer's Conclusions of Law on pages 34 and 40-42 that would, in essence, require a site- specific analysis of the potential health risks to the public even if the applicant had provided reasonable assurance that air quality standards would be met. The Hearing Officer relied for this conclusion on Section 403.021(8), F.S., which states:
The Legislature further finds and declares that the public health, welfare, and safety may be affected by disease-carrying vectors and pests. The department shall assist all governmental units charged with the control of such vectors and pests-. Furthermore, in reviewing applications for permits, the department shall consider the total well- being of the public and shall not consider solely the ambient pollution standards when exercising its powers, if there may be danger of a public health hazard.
The Hearing Officer interpreted the third sentence of this section to require a site-specific analysis of all possible public health threats that could arise from the proposed facility.