STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The criminal history of an applicant may be relevant if it is accompanied by findings which relate this history to the ability of the applicant to provide such reasonable assurance. An applicant's history of violations of Department rules or statutes is also relevant. Rule
17-4.070(5), .F.A.C., allows the Department to consider "a permit applicant's violation of any Department rules at any installation when determining whether the applicant has provided reasonable assurances that Department standards will be met." In addition, Section 403.707(9), F.S., allows the Department to refuse to issue a permit "to an applicant who by past conduct in this state has
repeatedly violated pertinent statutes, rules, or orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility and who is deemed to be responsible as defined by department rule."
The Hearing Officer made no findings that the criminal history of the applicant's father was likely to impact the applicant's ability to provide reasonable assurance.