Ohio| Change
[…] $6,019.69.


  14. The last invoice to include repairs to equipment is dated April 16, 1990. After that date, according to invoices dated from April 23, 1990 to June 18, 1990, Hatfield purchased $39,943.98 in sod from Hillside. The most recent

    $6,019.69, therefore, is not attributable to repairs.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S. and Section 604.21(6), F.S.


  16. Section 604.21(1), F.S. provides:


      1. Complaint; investigation; hearing. -

        1. Any person claiming himself to be damaged by an breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint, thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within 9 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.


  17. The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Affairs investigates the complaint and the Respondent is given an opportunity to answer. If the matter is controverted, a fact-finding hearing is conducted pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S. and Section 604.21(6), F.S.