STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence about the nature of the protesting dealers' investment in physical plant, parts or vehicle inventory to balance against GM's need to enhance its dealer network by adding a dealer in AGSSA 10. Had any existing dealer proven that it had expanded its sales and service facilities, sales staff, or otherwise invested significant capital with a specific business plan to attempt to generate sales in the area to comprise AGSSA 10 with that investment, matters might be different.
The next factor found in Section 320.642(2)(b)(3), Florida Statutes (1989), requires consideration of:
3. The reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the community or territory involved, after consideration of all factors which may affect said penetration, including, but not limited to, demographic factors such as age, income, education, size class preference, product popularity, retail lease transactions, or other factors affecting sales to consumers of the community or territory.
GM has made reasonable calculations to determine expected market penetration in AGSSA 10, based upon product popularity. Sales in AGSSA 10 are well below the standards which have been proposed as measures of performance. There is a significant opportunity for additional sales which the existing dealer network is unable to exploit.
Section 320.642(2)(b)(4), Florida Statutes, lists as a factor for consideration:
Any actions by the licensees in denying its existing dealer or dealers of the same line-make the opportunity for reasonable growth, market expansion, or relocation, including the availability of line-make vehicles in keeping with the reasonable expectations of the licensee in providing an adequate number of dealers in the community or territory.
The protesting dealers did not demonstrate that GM has denied them the opportunity for reasonable growth, market expansion, or relocation. There is no evidence of any relocation attempts.