Ohio| Change
[…] This order was entered after an administrative hearing in which the appellee 1000 Friends of Florida was allowed to intervene. We conclude that 1000 Friends should not have been allowed to participate as an intervenor, and that this was a material error in procedure which may have impaired the fairness of the proceeding.


The administrative hearing was held pursuant to section 163.3184(10)(a), Florida Statutes, which identifies the parties to the proceeding as including "any affected person who intervenes." Section 163.3184(1)(a) defines "affected person" to include "persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government" which adopted the plan. The appellants challenged 1000 Friends' intervention below, arguing that 1000 Friends did not satisfy the statutory definition of an affected person.


In allowing intervention, the hearing officer indicated that 1000 Friends had members residing in Walton County.