Ohio| Change
[…] 1000 Friends asserts that it nevertheless qualified as an affected person operating a business within the boundaries of the local government. The Commission did not predicate 1000 Friends' standing on this theory, but 1000 Friends notes that it did participate in the local planning process and that such involvement is within the declared purpose for its corporate existence. In this context, such participation may constitute a business activity. But the section 163.3184(1)(a) definition is not satisfied merely by conducting some business activity in connection with the comprehensive planning process, as the statute specifies that one must be "owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government" to qualify as an affected person in this regard. Even though representatives of 1000 Friends physically appeared in Walton County during the local planning process, such incidental and transient presence does not suffice under section 163.3184(1)(a).