STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] From past years he knew that the registration on his vehicle would not be considered by Alabama to have expired until December 1, 1990. He also knew that the tags on both the tractor and the trailer provided that they were valid through November of 1990. He further knew that the State of Alabama would not permit him to renew the registration on his commercial vehicle prior to October of 1990.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows: "In those cases when the commercial vehicle . . . is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration . . . the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds." Petitioner has failed to carry its burden of proof that Respondent's tractor-trailer was being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration.