Ohio| Change
[…] That section further provides in pertinent part:


    In those cases where the commercial vehicle...is being operated over

    the highways of this State with an expired registration...the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of

    5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. A vehicle found in violation of this section may be detained until the owner or operator produces evidence that the vehicle has been properly registered.


  12. Subsection 316.545(8) provides:


    Any person aggrieved by the imposition of a civil penalty pursuant to this section may apply to the review board for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty.


  13. Although the review board declined to modify the penalty assessed, this action is irrelevant to these proceedings which is a de novo review of the circumstances surrounding the incident.


  14. Here, Petitioner received a registration certificate, tag and decals for the tag.