STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (3) The department may allow the licensee or permittee a reasonable period, not to exceed
30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee or permittee fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department at its officer in Tallahassee within the period so allowed, the licenses or permits of the licensee or permittee shall stand suspended
or revoked . . . upon expiration of such period.
Section 626.691 provides:
If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension [or] revoca- tion . . . [of] any license or permit issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s. 626.681 or when such suspension [or] revocation . . . is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension [or] revocation, or in connection with any admini- strative monetary penalty imposed under
s. 626.681, place the offending licensee or permittee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years . . ..
Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).