STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.621 states Petitioner "may, in its discretion, . . . suspend [or] revoke" the license of a person who is guilty of:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.561(1) requires:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by
an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular
course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.9541(1) defines as "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices":
(e)1. Knowingly
Filing with any supervisory or other public official,
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
Delivering to any person,
Placing before the public,