STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Filing with any supervisory or other public official,
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
Delivering to any person,
Placing before the public,
Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement. (o)1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to the acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.
Section 626.681 provides:
Except as to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension [or] revocation ... [of] any license or permit issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension [or] revocation . . . and except . . . when such suspension [or] revo- cation . . . is mandatory, impose upon the licensee or permittee an administrative penalty in the amount of $500 or, if the department
has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee or permittee, $2500. The administrative penalty
may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee or permittee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal is related.
(3) The department may allow the licensee or permittee a reasonable period, not to exceed
30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee or permittee fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department at its officer in Tallahassee within the period so allowed, the licenses or permits of the licensee or permittee shall stand suspended
or revoked . . . upon expiration of such period.
Section 626.691 provides:
If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension [or] revoca- tion . . . [of] any license or permit issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s. 626.681 or when such suspension [or] revocation . . . is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension [or] revocation, or in connection with any admini- strative monetary penalty imposed under