Washington| Change
[…] The hearing officer's recommended resolution of this question relies on the 1989 version of section 626.734, construing this statute as imposing strict liability on Ganter for Schetina's acts as a matter of law, as the following excerpt from the recommended order shows:


    The resolution of this issue is resolved by existent law. Section 626.734, Florida Statutes 1989, states:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stock- holder, or employee of an incorpora- ted general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or viola- tions or any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


    Examining the facts shown to exist here in light of that statute it is clear that Devor Auto Insurance of Brandon, Inc., was an incorporated general lines agency and that Respondent was the president, director, and registered agent of the agency.