Washington| Change
[…] This, too constitutes a violation. The question for resolution, however, is not what was done or whether that misconduct constitutes actionable misconduct, but whether that misconduct, clearly not perpetrated by the Respondent, can be attributed to him and he be held liable therefor so as to permit discipline of his license.


  6. The resolution of this issue is resolved by existent law. Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, 1989, states:

    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee on an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations or any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


  7. Examining the facts shown to exist here in light of that statute it is clear that Devor Auto Insurance of Brandon, Inc. was an incorporated general lines agency and that Respondent was thepresident, director, and registered agent of the agency.