Washington| Change
[…] These actions are alleged to be in violation of various sections of the Insurance Code of the State of Florida.


  18. In order to succeed in its prosecution, the Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish each element of the offenses alleged against the Respondent by clear and convincing evidence, Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

7 19. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides:


The Department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, solicitor, or adjustor ... and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to

hold a license or permit of any ... applicant, licensee, or permittee [if] any one of the following applicable grounds exist:

* * *

(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract of willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any

form of dissemination of information or advertising.

* * *

(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

* * *

  1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

  2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license.

* * *

(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of code.


  1. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, solicitor or adjuster ... and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or permittee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory ....

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code

    or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (6) In the course of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts