Washington| Change
[…] * * *

(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

* * *

  1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

  2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license.

* * *

(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of code.


  1. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, solicitor or adjuster ... and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or permittee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory ....

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code

    or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (6) In the course of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts

    or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or otherwise having shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  2. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes provides: