STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In reaching such conclusion the Respondent has construed the relevant sections of Chapters 121 (FRS) and 122 (SCOERS), Florida Statutes, as follows.
The definition of "compensation" in Section 121.021(22), Florida Statutes, covering the Florida Retirement System (FRS) since December 1, 1970, was derived from the definition of "salary" contained in the old State and County Officers and Employees Retirement System (SCOERS), Chapter 122, Florida Statutes, wherein the term "salary" is defined in Section 122.02(3), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"(3) `Salary' shall mean the fixed monthly compensation paid officers and employees, and where officers' or employees' compensation is derived from fees set by statute, salary shall be the total cash
remuneration received from such fees. Under no circumstances shall salary include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services."