STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, it is the position of the Respondent that the third sentence prohibiting the inclusion of fees paid professional persons for special or particular services would disqualify the fees received by the Petitioner. The Respondent submits that the definition of compensation in Section 121.021(22), Florida Statutes, covering the Florida Retirement System since December 1, 1970, was derived from the
definition of "salary" contained in the old State and County Officers and Employees Retirement System, Chapter 122, Florida Statutes, wherein the term "salary" is defined in Section 122.02(3), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"(3) 'Salary' shall mean the fixed monthly compensation paid officers and employees, and where officers' or employees' compensation is derived from fees set by statute, salary shall be the total cash remuneration received from such fees. Under no circumstances shall salary include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services."