STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] None of her salary payments for services as an Official Court Reporter is included in any of the fee payments itemized on pages 4 through 8 of her Amended Petition.
The payments that the Petitioner received from Gadsden County as enumerated on pages 4 through 8 of her Amended Petition do not constitute "compensation" within the meaning of that term in Section 121.021(22), Florida Statutes, because they were not salary payments received for work performed in a regularly established position, but were fees paid for special or particular services by a non-employer of the Petitioner. Section 121.021(12), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"(12) `Member' means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. "
Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, defines "officer or employee" as follows:
"(11) `Officer or employee' means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."
Under the provisions of Chapter 29, Florida Statutes, and upon the reasoning in Matter of Compensation of Hunter, 635 P.2d 1371 (Or. App. 1981), the Petitioner was an employee of the State of Florida in her position as an Official Court Reporter.