STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 476.034(2), Fla. Stat.
A "barbershop," as that term is used in Chapter 476, Florida Statutes, is "any place of business wherein the practice of barbering is carried on." Section 476.034(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 476.194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to "[e]ngage in the practice of barbering without an active license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this act by the department."
Pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of Section 476.204, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for any person to "[p]ermit an employed person to practice barbering unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter."
Subsection (2) of Section 476.204, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Barbers' Board to impose one or more of the following penalties for any violation of the provisions of Section 476.204(1), Florida Statutes: