STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Barbering," as that term is used in Chapter 476, Florida Statutes, "means any of the following practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming, coloring, shampooing, arranging, dressing, curling, or waving the hair or beard or applying oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations to the face, scalp, or neck, either by hand or by mechanical appliances." Section 476.034(2), Fla. Stat.
A "barbershop," as that term is used in Chapter 476, Florida Statutes, is "any place of business wherein the practice of barbering is carried on." Section 476.034(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 476.194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to "[e]ngage in the practice of barbering without an active license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this act by the department."