Ohio| Change
[…] This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.


    A violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:


    1. The Respondent must be either a public officer or public employee;

    2. The Respondent must have used or attempted to use his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties:

      1. Corruptly; and

      2. With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for himself or others.


    1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.


  4. Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "


  5. The evidence proved that the Respondent was a member of the Florida House of Representatives. Therefore, the Respondent was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


    2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or Property or Resources.