Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Penalty.


  3. At the time that the Respondent violated Section 8(e), Article II, of the Constitution of the State of Florida, the Constitution provided no penalties for violations of Section 8(e), Article II, of the Constitution of the State of Florida. Therefore, no penalty may be imposed upon the Respondent in this case for his violation of the Constitution.


  4. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, does provide penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    1. Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

      (a) In the case of a public officer:

      1. Impeachment.

      2. Removal from office.

      3. Suspension from office.

      4. Public censure and reprimand.

      5. Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.

      6. A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.

      Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed....


      The Advocate has requested that a fine of $8,000.00 ($4,000.00 for each statutory violation) and public censure and reprimand be recommended.


  5. The offenses committed by the Respondent are serious.