Washington| Change
[…] In the event the outdoor advertising structure is determined to be either a conforming display or a non-conforming display not scheduled for removal within the next twelve months, the application along with the permit number issued for the outdoor advertising structure is forwarded to the District Roadside Development Coordinator.


  6. The current spacing requirements for outdoor advertising signs are found in subsection 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign

    is located at least:

    1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.


    However, subsection (c) provides:


    Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to cause assign which is conforming on the effective date of this act to become nonconforming.


    Therefore, the 1,500 foot spacing requirement contained in section 479.07(9)(a)1., does not render National's sign non-conforming. However, section 479.01(12), Florida Statutes, defines a nonconforming sign as: