Ohio| Change
[…] 17. DOT contends that the provisions of 42 C.F.R., 24.303(e), is applicable. This rule provides:


    Advertising Signs. The amount of a payment

    for direct loss of an advertising sign which is personal property shall be the lesser of:


    1. The depreciated reproduction cost of the sign, as determined by the agency, less the proceeds from its sale; or


    2. The estimated cost of moving the sign, but with no allowance for storage.


  18. 42 U.S.C., Section 4652, provides in pertinent part:


    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the head of a Federal agency acquires any interest in real property in any State, he shall

    acquire at least an equal interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property so acquired and which he requires to be removed from such real property or which he determines will be adversely affected by the use

    to which the real property will be put.


    (b)(1) For the purpose of determining the just compensation to be paid for any building, structure, or other improvement required to be acquired by sub- section (a) of this section, such building, structure, or other improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the real property to be acquired notwithstanding the right or obligation of a tenant, as against the

    owner of any other interest in the real property, to remove such building, structure, or improvement at the expiration of his term, and the fair market value which such building, structure or improvement contributes to the fair market value of the real property to be acquired, or the fair market value

    of such building, structure, or improvement for removal from the real property, whichever is the greater, shall be paid to the tenant therefor.


  19. A careful reading of subsection (b)(1), above quoted, is the compensation to be paid of either the value the structure contributes to the fair market value of the real property; or the fair market value of the structure, whichever is the greater.


  20. Although no evidence was presented regarding the contribution of this sign to the fair market value of the acquired real property, such value would be limited to the rental payments received by the owner of the real property from Patrick Media.