STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent successfully established that all five poles that held the billboard erect were destroyed by the storm and, therefore, met the definition of “destroyed” contemplated by Rule 14-10.007(6)(a), Florida Administrative Code.
Petitioner successfully established that it met the “exception” established in Rule 14-10.007(6)(a)2, Florida Administrative Code, as it clearly showed that the cost of structural replacement materials did not exceed 50 percent of the value of structural materials in the sign immediately prior to the storm.
In 1984, the Florida legislature enacted Subsection 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes (1984), which reads as follows:
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
At the same time the legislature extended the spacing between billboards from 500 feet to 1000 feet, it passed the following “saving” legislation in Subsection 479.07(9)(c), Florida Statutes (1984):