Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida, this 11 day of September, 1992.



STUART M. LERNER

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 11 day of September, 1992.

ENDNOTES


1/ It was not until May, 1991, however, that Sayre provided Respondent with written proof that he was a party to such a lease agreement.


2/ An "independent motor vehicle dealer," as that term is used in Section 320.27, Florida Statutes, is "any person other than a franchised or wholesale motor vehicle dealer who engages in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles." Section 320.27(1)(c)2, Fla. Stat.


3/ At hearing, Sayre presented evidence that he has leased property at another location with the intention of using it as his place of business. He has not applied, however, for a license authorizing him to do business at that location.