Washington| Change
[…] Henderson Sign Service v. Department of Transportation, 390 So.2d 159 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). As such, respondent's motion to dismiss this proceeding on the ground DOT failed to present a prima facie case was properly denied.

    21. The following statutes govern this controversy. First, Subsection 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (1991) provides that:


      Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


      Thus, unless a person qualifies for an exemption under Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (1991), he may not erect and maintain a sign on any portion of the interstate highway system without first obtaining a permit. Subsection 479.16(1) provides that the following type of sign is exempt from the permitting requirements of chapter 479: