Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, the more persuasive evidence indicates that what little activity occurred on the premises before the issuance of the notice to show cause was to promote the motel that sits across the street. Accordingly, it is concluded that the rationale in Harrison does not support ROADMASTER's entitlement to an exemption.


  8. Insofar as ROADMASTER is using the sign to advertise the brand name or trade name of "Roadmaster Inn", then such service must be the principal activity of the establishment. Because there is no such activity at the establishment, the sign is not exempt under section 479.16(1).


  9. Finally, in addition to the foregoing reasons, it is noted that subsection 479. 16(1) provides that "if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, then the sign is not exempt under this subsection." The record reflects, and ROADMASTER concedes, that the current motel lessee (JMC) is required to pay Shree Realty, Inc., the cost of the monthly electric bill for illuminating the sign and the cost of the easement to the premises where the sign is located.