Washington| Change
[…] Henderson Sign Service v. Department of Transportation, 390 So.2d 159 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). As such, ROADMASTER's motion to dismiss this proceeding on the ground the DEPARTMENT failed to present a prima facie case was properly denied.


  3. The following statutes govern this controversy. First, section 479.07(1), Florida Statues, provides that:


    Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or

    maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid

    primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and

    paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


    Thus, unless a person qualifies for an exemption under section 479.16, Florida Statutes, he may not erect and maintain a sign on any portion of the interstate highway system without first obtaining a permit. Section 479.16(1) provides that the following type of sign is exempt from the permitting requirements of Chapter 479:


    1. Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which