Washington| Change
[…] Here, the corporation has never had any

      meaningful business activities on the questioned premises since the corporation was formed almost two years ago. Indeed, the more persuasive evidence indicates that what little activity occurred on the premises before the issuance of the notice to show cause was to promote the motel that sits across the street.

      Accordingly, it is concluded that the rationale in Harrison does not support respondent's entitlement to an exemption.


    27. Finally, in addition to the foregoing reasons, it is noted that subsection 479.16(1) provides that "if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, then the sign is not exempt under this subsection." The evidence reflects, and respondent concedes, that the current motel lessee (JMC) is required to pay Shree Realty, Inc. the cost of the monthly electric bill for illuminating the sign and the cost of the easement to the premises where the sign is located.