Ohio| Change
[…] (Stipulated Fact).


    2. The Petitioner is subject to the rules of the Respondent, including the rule at issue in this proceeding. (Stipulated Fact).


  2. The Respondent.


    1. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida.


    2. Among other things, Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that rules be adopted by the Respondent governing the award of gain-time for good conduct and all other aspects of the operation of the prison system in Florida.


    3. Section 944.275, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


      1. The department is authorized to grant deductions from sentences in the form of gain-time in order to encourage satisfactory prisoner behavior, to provide incentive for prisoners to participate in productive activities, and to reward prisoners who perform outstanding deeds or services.

        (2)(a) The department shall establish for each prisoner sentenced to a term of years a "maximum sentence expiration date," which shall be the date when the sentence or combined sentences imposed on a prisoner will

        expire. In establishing this date, the department shall reduce the total time to be served by any time lawfully credited.

        . . . .