Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes: The Petitioner has argued that Rule 33-11.0065(5)(a), Florida Administrative Code, does not allow inmates to earn incentive gain-time if they are incarcerated in a county jail in Florida after an attempted escape, regardless of their behavior while in the county jail. The Petitioner has argued that such an interpretation of Rule 33- 11.0065(5)(a), Florida Statutes, is contrary to Section 944.275(4)(b), Florida Statutes, because it prevents an inmate from earning incentive gain-time even if

    the inmate "works diligently, participates in training, uses time constructively, or otherwise engages in positive activities "


  25. The problem with the Petitioner's argument is that the Petitioner's interpretation of Rule 33-11.0065(5)(a), Florida Administrative Code, is incorrect.