Ohio| Change
[…] 11 and 12, the Respondent has violated Section 823.10 and 893.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes, and by that violation has violated Section 561.29(1)(c), Florida Statutes.


  96. Count 21 accuses the Respondent of failing to exercise due diligence in supervising his place of business in that he allowed his employees, agents and patrons to utilize the place of business for possessing, selling, delivering and using controlled substances in violation of Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, thereby violating Section 561.58, Florida Statutes.


    Section 561.58, Florida Statutes states: Issuance of license for a prior license revoked.--When a license is revoked by the division, it may prohibit or permit a license to be issued for the location of the place of business formerly operated under such revoked

    license. The maximum period of time that any such license shall be prohibited by the division from any such place of business shall be 2 years from the succeeding license renewal date as fixed by the division following such revocation.


    This provision is interpreted to be an enforcement mechanism available to the Petitioner when a decision has been reached to revoke, following which Petitioner decides to prohibit as opposed to permit a license to be issued for the location of the place of business. It is not perceived as a matter examined contemporaneously with the administrative prosecution and is not seen to form the basis for a separate count in the notice to show cause/administrative complaint. Therefore, Count 21 should be dismissed.