STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A penalty of 5 cents a pound was assessed for each pound over the legal weight resulting in a penalty of $396.00.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this cause. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Transportation has authority to enforce " . . . the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws. . . ." and levy fines for violation of the relevant statutes. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes.
Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(4)(a) No commercial vehicle, as defined in Section 316.003(66), shall be operated over the highways of this state unless it has been properly registered under the provisions of Section 207.004. Whenever any law enforcement officer identified in Section 207.023(1), upon inspecting the vehicle or combination of vehicles, determines that the vehicle is in violation of Section 207.004, a penalty in the amount of $50 shall be assessed, and the vehicle shall be detained until payment is collected by the law enforcement officer.
In addition to the penalty provided for in paragraph (a), the vehicle may be detained until the owner or operator of the vehicle furnishes evidence that the vehicle has been properly registered pursuant to Section
207.004. Any officer or agent of the Department of Transportation may issue an emergency trip permit and collect the appropriate fee as provided for in Section 207.004(4). Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (6), all permit fees collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be transferred to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to be allocated pursuant to Section 207.026.
Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes provides for registration of commercial motor vehicles, engaged in interstate commerce, under the International Registration Plan. Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: