STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
(2)(b) . . . In those cases when the commerical vehicle, as defined in Section 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from its or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of
Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. ...
Section 320.02, Florida Statutes provides in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner of person in charge or a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. . . .
Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1)(a) No motor carrier shall operate or