STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. ...
Section 320.02, Florida Statutes provides in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner of person in charge or a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. . . .
Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1)(a) No motor carrier shall operate or
cause to be operated in this state any commercial motor vehicle, other than a Florida-based commercial motor vehicle which travels Florida intrastate mileage only, which uses special fuel or motor fuel until such carrier has registered with the department and has been issued an identifying device for each vehicle operated.