STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
. . .
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.
. . .
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1991). Petitioner is authorized, but not required to "suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any agent," Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1991), whenever it can be proven that the agency is guilty of
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.
. . .