STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.
. . .
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1991). Petitioner has also alleged that respondent violated Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. . . .
626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes (1991) defines deceptive acts or practices to include: