Ohio| Change
[…] 19. The replacement dwelling, as compared to the displaced dwelling, is larger (1,400 square feet vs. 1,100 square feet), has more bedrooms (3 vs. 2), and has more total rooms (9 vs. 6). The replacement dwelling also has a garage and a screen porch whereas the displaced residence did not.


  20. Respondent established that Petitioner has been properly compensated for the displacement if Petitioner's claims for additional compensation are rejected.4/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 421.55(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. It is the intent of the Legislature to authorize the state and its departments ... to comply with the provisions and requirements of the ... Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987 ... .


  23. Petitioner is a "displaced person" under the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act and is entitled to benefits under that program.