STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Petitioners have standing. Section 403.412(5).
The District has jurisdiction to require and issue MSSW permits within the geographical boundaries of the District. Sections 373.413(1), 373.415, and 373.069(2)(c).
Saboff's proposed project and application for an MSSW permit is governed by Sections 373.413, 373.415, and 373.416 and Chapters 40C-4, 40C-41, and 40C-42, as well as the portions of the Applicant's Handbook: Management and Storage of Surface Waters incorporated by reference by Rule 40C-4.091. Section 373.413(1) allows the District to require a permit "to assure that the construction . . . of any . . . works will comply with [Chapter 373, Part IV] and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district." Section 373.403(5) defines "works" as "all artificial structures, including, but not limited to, . . . construction that .
. . drains water into . . . the waters in the state." The landclearing and construction proposed by Saboff will drain water into the waters in the state.