Ohio| Change
[…] 46. In the interim, Seminole County is required to review its comprehensive plan and land development regulations and, by April 1, 1989, adopt any amendments necessary to comply with the provisions of the Act. Section 369.305(1).


  47. The Act requires that the various land uses and densities permitted by the plan shall protect various enumerated resources and the "rural character" of the Wekiva River Protection Area. Section 369.305(1)(b).


  48. The Act requires that the comprehensive plan include: a) "[p]rohibition of development that is not low-density residential in nature, unless that development has less impacts on natural resources than low-density residential development" and b) "[r]estrictions on intensity of development adjacent to publicly owned lands to prevent adverse impacts to such lands." Section 369.305(1)(b)3. and 5.