Washington| Change
[…] In considering the facts and law involved in this dispute, the initial question to be resolved concerns the standing of the Petitioner to challenge the action prohibiting off-road vehicles which was taken on March 15, 1978, and amended on November 15, 1978. Petitioner has demonstrated his standing by establishing the long term pattern of his usage of the St. Johns Marsh for purposes of hunting and proving his reliance on the restricted classes of vehicles to transport him into the hunting area. Therefore, he is a proper party within the meaning of Subsection 120.52(10)(b), Florida Statutes, which reads: "Any other person who, as a matter of con- stitutional right, provision of statute, or provision of agency regulation, is entitled to participate in whole or in part in the proceed- ing, or whose substantial interests will be effected by proposed agency action, and who makes an appearance as a party." (emphasis added) Moreover, under the provisions of Subsection 120.54(4)(a), Florida Statutes, the person substantially effected may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of any proposed rule, using as a grounds the fact that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated