Washington| Change
[…] These provisions allow for the purchase of the land and for the protection of the environment and efficient use of water resources in the area of their concern. Therefore, the prohibition of vehicular traffic in the St. Johns Marsh is not per se an invalid exercise of legislative authority. Thus, the inquiry becomes one of whether or not the action taken of March 15, 1978, and the amendment to that action which occurred on November 15, 1978, is a rule and subject to the procedural requirements of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes. In Subsection 120.52(14) a rule is defined as: "(14) 'Rule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organi- zation, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an exist- ing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. The term does not include: Internal management memoranda which do not affect either the private interests of any person or any plan or procedure important to the public and which have no application outside the agency issuing the memorandum. Legal memoranda or opinions issued to an agency by the Attorney General or agency legal opinions prior to their use in connection with an agency action. The preparation or modification of: Agency budgets. Contractual provisions reached as a result of collective bargaining. Agricultural marketing orders under chapter 573 or chapter 601. Curricula by an educational unit."